Implant-Free Rhinoplasty · Natural Results

Implant-free rhinoplasty in Busan Seomyeon — a natural nose shaped with your own tissue at Newline.

Implant-free rhinoplasty reshapes the nose using your own cartilage — ear, septum, or rib — instead of a synthetic silicone implant. At Newline Clinic, the graft is selected according to your anatomy, available tissue, skin thickness, and goals, for a balanced, natural-looking result.

Implant-free rhinoplasty in Busan Seomyeon — natural result with autologous cartilage at Newline Clinic
Implant-Free Rhinoplasty
Watch: how implant-free rhinoplasty works
Implant-free technique Autologous cartilage Ear · septal · rib options Personalized planning Natural-looking results
Implant-Free Rhinoplasty at a Glance

A natural nose shaped from the bridge to the tip.

Technique
Implant-Free
Graft Materials
Ear · Septal · Rib
Approach
Autologous Tissue
Key Focus
Bridge to Tip
Septal Harvest Scar
None (Internal)
Planning
Individualized
The Essential Answer

Reshaping the nose with your own tissue — not a silicone implant.

Implant-free rhinoplasty uses the patient's own cartilage instead of relying primarily on a synthetic silicone implant. Ear, septal, or rib cartilage can support the bridge, improve tip projection, reinforce weakened structures, or create a more harmonious contour. The type and amount of cartilage depend on your existing nasal structure and desired degree of correction, determined after an individualized consultation and examination.

Results

Natural outcomes, angle by angle.

Individual results vary. Photos are examples shown with patient consent and are not a guarantee of outcome.

What Is Implant-Free Rhinoplasty?

Reshaping and supporting the nose with tissue from your own body.

Implant-free rhinoplasty is a surgical approach that uses autologous tissue — ear, septal, or rib cartilage — used individually or in combination. The most appropriate material is selected after assessing the nasal bridge, tip, skin thickness, existing cartilage, facial proportions, and whether the operation is a primary or revision procedure.

Materials Used in Implant-Free Rhinoplasty

Each type of cartilage has different structural characteristics.

Ear Cartilage

Naturally curved and flexible — commonly considered for nasal tip refinement, soft contouring, and areas needing moderate support. Usually harvested from an inconspicuous area behind or within the ear.

Septal Cartilage

Harvested from inside the nose; relatively straight and firm, useful for tip projection, structural reinforcement, and correcting certain deformities. Generally leaves no external donor-site scar, though available amount may be limited after previous surgery.

Rib Cartilage

Provides a larger volume of firm cartilage for substantial structural support or reconstruction — often in complex revision or a weakened framework. The chest donor-site incision is explained during consultation.

Understanding the Difference

Autologous cartilage and silicone implants serve different purposes.

Autologous TissueSilicone Implant
MaterialEar, septal, or rib cartilage from the patientA synthetic material made in a predefined form
Inflammatory reactionFrom your own body, so foreign-body response may generally be lowerAs a synthetic implant, inflammation, displacement, visibility, or contracture may occur in some patients
Main advantagesCustomizable to anatomy; refines and supports the tip; suitable for reinforcement; soft, natural contour; may be used in revisionStandardized shapes; predictable bridge augmentation; no cartilage harvesting required
Main considerationsUsable amount varies; a donor-site incision may be needed; may be more technically complexA synthetic foreign material; suitability depends on skin thickness and anatomy; possible implant-related complications

Neither material is automatically appropriate for every patient. The choice should be based on individual anatomy, surgical goals, prior procedures, and consultation with a qualified plastic surgeon.

Why Patients Consider Implant-Free Surgery

Designed around natural anatomy and individual facial balance.

Natural Contour

Autologous tissue can be shaped to blend naturally with the patient's facial features.

Customized Material

Ear, septal, or rib cartilage is selected according to the support and refinement required.

Structural Support

Cartilage grafts can reinforce weakened structures and support the tip or bridge.

No Synthetic Implant

The nose is reshaped without a silicone implant as the primary augmentation material.

Revision Applications

Useful when reconstruction or reinforcement is needed after previous surgery.

Individualized Design

Planned around facial proportions, skin thickness, existing anatomy, and your goals.

Is Implant-Free Rhinoplasty Right for You?

Candidates should be evaluated individually.

You may consider it if you

  • Prefer not to use a silicone implant
  • Want a natural-looking nasal contour
  • Need cartilage support for the nasal tip
  • Have thin skin that may show an implant
  • Require structural reconstruction
  • Are considering revision rhinoplasty

A consultation determines your plan

  • Graft choice depends on anatomy, available tissue, and skin thickness
  • The usable amount of cartilage varies by patient
  • Suitability differs for primary and revision procedures
  • These concerns do not automatically mean surgery is appropriate

A consultation and physical examination are required to determine the available options.

From Consultation to Follow-Up

Your implant-free rhinoplasty journey at Newline.

01

Initial Consultation

Discuss your aesthetic concerns, previous surgery, and desired outcome.

Step Understanding your goals
02

Facial & Nasal Analysis

The surgeon evaluates external appearance, facial balance, skin thickness, and the nasal framework.

Step Detailed assessment
03

Graft Material Selection

Ear, septal, or rib cartilage is chosen according to the support and refinement required.

Step Choosing the cartilage
04

Customized Surgical Plan

Technique, cartilage material, and degree of correction are planned for the individual patient.

Step A plan for you
05

Surgery

The nose is reshaped using your own cartilage rather than a silicone implant, per the established plan.

Step The procedure
06

Recovery & Follow-Up

Postoperative visits monitor healing, swelling, nasal structure, and donor sites where applicable.

Step Ongoing care
Recovery and Aftercare

Healing takes time and differs between patients.

Early Swelling & Bruising

Common after rhinoplasty and generally improves gradually.

Nasal Congestion

Temporary stuffiness may occur due to internal swelling, dressings, or normal postoperative changes.

Donor-Site Care

When ear or rib cartilage is harvested, separate care instructions may be provided for the donor site.

Gradual Refinement

The nasal shape may continue to change as swelling decreases and tissues settle, with follow-ups to monitor healing.

The recovery timeline depends on the surgical technique, graft material, extent of correction, previous surgery, and your individual healing response.

Inside Newline

Meet the team & clinic.

A message from the surgeon, a look inside the clinic, and stories from patients.

Message from the plastic surgeon at Newline Clinic
Meet the surgeon
Newline Clinic tour in Busan Seomyeon
Clinic tour
Patient story

Set each block's data-video to your YouTube video ID to enable playback.

Plastic Surgeon at Newline Clinic Busan Surgeon Portrait
About Your Surgeon

Dr. Son Hee-dong,
plastic
surgeon.

A successful rhinoplasty should not simply make the nose higher or smaller.

It should improve balance while respecting your facial structure, nasal function, skin condition, and individual anatomy.

  • Board-certified plastic surgeon · MD, PhD
  • Doctorate in Medicine, Dong-A University Graduate School
  • Clinical Professor, Dept. of Plastic Surgery, Dong-A University Hospital
  • Full member — Korean Society of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeons, Korean Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, Korean Rhinoplasty Society
  • Experience in primary and revision rhinoplasty
  • Experience in autologous cartilage rhinoplasty
View Full Profile
Frequently Asked

Implant-Free Rhinoplasty in Busan
questions.

What is implant-free rhinoplasty?
Implant-free rhinoplasty reshapes or supports the nose using the patient's own cartilage rather than using a silicone implant as the primary augmentation material.
Which cartilage is used for implant-free rhinoplasty?
The surgeon may use ear cartilage, septal cartilage, rib cartilage, or a combination. The choice depends on the amount and strength of cartilage required.
Is autologous cartilage always better than silicone?
No single material is best for every patient. Autologous cartilage and silicone implants have different advantages, limitations, and potential risks. The appropriate choice should be made after consultation.
Will ear cartilage harvesting change the shape of my ear?
The cartilage is generally harvested in a way intended to preserve the external ear shape. The exact incision, amount, and possible donor-site effects should be discussed with the surgeon.
Does septal cartilage harvesting leave a visible scar?
Septal cartilage is normally obtained through an incision inside the nose, so there is usually no additional visible external donor-site scar.
When is rib cartilage used?
Rib cartilage may be considered when a larger amount of strong cartilage is needed, particularly for structural reconstruction or complex revision rhinoplasty.
Can autologous cartilage be used in revision rhinoplasty?
Yes. Autologous cartilage may be useful when reconstruction or reinforcement is needed after previous surgery. The approach is determined after evaluating the remaining tissue and nasal framework.
How long does rhinoplasty recovery take?
Initial swelling generally improves over time, but complete refinement may take considerably longer. The timeline differs according to the procedure and the individual patient.
Are rhinoplasty results permanent?
Structural changes are generally intended to be long-lasting, but the nose can continue to change due to healing, aging, scar tissue, trauma, and individual biological factors.
Considering Implant-Free Rhinoplasty in Busan?

Start with a
personalized assessment.

If you would prefer to avoid a synthetic implant and shape your nose with your own cartilage, the first step is a detailed consultation. At Newline, the plan is developed after evaluating your facial balance, nasal anatomy, skin thickness, available cartilage, previous procedures, and individual goals.

Visit the clinic

Find Newline in Busan Seomyeon.

Newline Clinic
40 Bujeon-ro 66beon-gil, Floors 2–5, Seomyeon
Busanjin-gu, Busan 47287
Korea

+82 51 806 0100 · WhatsApp

Get Directions

Individual results and recovery experiences vary. This page is provided for general educational purposes and does not constitute a diagnosis, treatment recommendation, or guarantee of surgical results. The appropriate treatment, surgical technique, cartilage material, and expected outcome can only be determined following an in-person examination and consultation with a qualified medical professional. All surgical procedures involve potential risks, including bleeding, infection, scarring, asymmetry, breathing changes, graft-related complications, donor-site complications, dissatisfaction with the outcome, and the possible need for additional treatment or revision surgery. Newline Clinic is licensed under the Korean Medical Service Act.

Request a Consultation

Tell us what you're considering.

Send your details and our international team will get back to you. No obligation — just a starting point.

Our international team replies in English, Japanese and Chinese — usually within one business day.